Get started195 Brindle Road is a detached house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6YL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 27.3% above the 2024 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £242,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
195 Brindle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
195 Brindle Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 195 Brindle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bluebell Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.7dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£242,000
+15.2%21 February 2024
£210,000
-1.2%over 5 years30 April 2018
£212,500
-5.6%over 8 years5 May 2009
£225,000
+26.8%over 2 years30 October 2006
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6YL: £228,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR5 6ZQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Bamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.