Get started4 Fieldside Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lostock Hall, Preston, Preston (PR5 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 49.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Fieldside Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
4 Fieldside Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
4 Fieldside Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Millwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£165,000
+9.3%over 6 years17 May 2010
£151,000
+132.3%over 10 years3 December 1999
£65,000
+1.6%over 2 years13 December 1996
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 5UD: £205,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR5 5NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.