Get started5 Fieldside Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lostock Hall, Preston, Preston (PR5 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
5 Fieldside Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Millwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£197,000
+11.6%over 3 years20 July 2018
£176,500
+13.9%over 7 years19 May 2011
£155,000
+158.4%over 15 years15 December 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 5UD: £205,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR5 5NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.