Get started48 Coronation Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Coronation Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 3 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 48 Coronation Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£112,500
+25.0%over 2 years3 January 2019
£90,000
+73.1%over 10 months16 March 2018
£52,000
-16.1%16 March 2018
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4JY: £111,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.