Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 37.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £80,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Flat 4's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 16 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Boots — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£80,000
+23.1%over 14 years23 December 2008
£65,000
-53.6%over 2 years12 October 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3TN: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 3BT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.