Get started69 Priory Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 22.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 69 Priory Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 March 2022Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AS: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 0XS
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB