Get started15 Ash Copse is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £300,000.
15 Ash Copse has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 15 Ash Copse lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£300,000
+10.3%over 3 years9 August 2019
£272,000
+48.6%over 7 years27 July 2012
£183,000
+169.1%over 17 years26 May 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9US: £347,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO8 9ZP
Blackbird Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodcroft Primary. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.