Get started8 Bunting Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 32.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Bunting Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
8 Bunting Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dove Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£200,000
+53.8%over 7 years9 July 2010
£130,000
+4.0%over 4 years24 May 2006
£125,000
+155.1%over 6 years5 November 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9UN: £217,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodcroft Primary. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.