Get started37 Blackbird Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Blackbird Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
37 Blackbird Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbird Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%over 4 years10 August 2018
£200,000
+76.2%over 14 years5 December 2003
£113,500
+89.2%over 5 years26 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9UA: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO8 9UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodcroft Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.