Get started14 Blackbird Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 14 Blackbird Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbird Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2024Most recent
£242,000
+3.0%over 2 years17 March 2022
£235,000
+84.3%over 10 years15 April 2011
£127,500
+9.0%over 4 years7 June 2006
£117,000
+7.3%over 1 year14 June 2004
£109,000
+55.7%over 2 years18 January 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9UA: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO8 9UN
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodcroft Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.