Get started28 New Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Lovedean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1317 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 21.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2014. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 122 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 19 EPCs).
28 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
Certificate of lawful development - siting of mobile home for use as a granny annexe
28 New Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 3 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 3 years.
28 New Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

14 April 2014Most recent
£530,000
+17.8%over 3 years26 November 2010
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RU: £750,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 9WJ
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB