Get started20 New Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Lovedean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3261 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 303 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £1,100,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
20 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
DETACHED GARAGE TO FRONT
Latest sale on 20 New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,052,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 20 New Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PITCHED ROOF TWO STOREY EXTENTION WITH RAISED ROOF HEIGHT FOR LOFT CONVERSION & DOUBLE GARAGE TO FRONT (AMENDED SCHEME)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2025Most recent
£1,100,000
+51.7%over 13 years10 May 2011
£725,000
+173.6%over 8 years24 January 2003
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RU: £620,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 9JF
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.