Get started1 New Road is a semi-detached house in Lovedean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price.
1 New Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 New Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 August 2016Most recent
£349,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RU: £750,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
PO8 9WH
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB