Get started13 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 54.8% above the 2010 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
13 Ashley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Ashley Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2010Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RQ: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO8 9WJ
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB