Get started31 Briar Close is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -26.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 2870% above the 2021 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 93.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £10,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -26.3% per year over 10 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -26.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 31 Briar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£147
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briars Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey extension to rear following demolition of existing, retention of garage refurbishment
Certificate of lawful development for proposed works - the demolition of an existing single rear extension and the creation of a new permitted development rear extension
15 December 2021Most recent
£10,000
-94.6%over 9 years8 June 2012
£183,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9ED: £292,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Technology College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB