Get started23 Rosemary Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 59.4% above the 2013 sale of £212,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
23 Rosemary Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
23 Rosemary Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23 Rosemary Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £3,443
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keydell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

9 September 2013Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9DG: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO8 9PQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Padnell Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB