Get started27a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 32 EPCs).
27a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
Crown reduce by 20% and crown thin by 10% 1No. Oak tree (T1) subject to TPO 1508.
27a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 27a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,378
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£285,000
+5.6%over 2 years31 August 2016
£270,000
+42.1%over 4 years6 July 2012
£190,000
-13.6%over 4 years6 September 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8XA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 8HP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cowplain School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.