Get started21 Durley Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 19.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £251,050.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£251,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Durley Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,439
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£251,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8XA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 8SR
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cowplain School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB