Get started23 Barney Evans Crescent is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £190,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Barney Evans Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£190,000
+35.7%over 5 years7 May 2015
£140,000
+16.9%over 5 years26 March 2010
£119,750
+71.1%over 8 years30 May 2001
£70,000
+30.8%over 2 years26 February 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8SR: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO8 8QL
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.