Get started29 Gladys Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Gladys Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£375,000
+99.5%over 18 years30 October 2002
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HT: £395,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO8 8EU
Closest school
0.7 km
Padnell Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.