Get started116 London Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £702,500 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 182 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 4 EPCs).
116 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£702,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
116 London Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lovedean Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£702,500
+67.3%over 11 years2 August 2013
£420,000
+12.0%over 8 years29 June 2005
£375,000
+29.3%over 4 years27 June 2001
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HB: £330,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PO8 8EU
Closest school
0.7 km
Padnell Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.