Get started12 London Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1412 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 26.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 12 London Road.
New front (brick) wall with metal iron gates (1.8m height).
12 London Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
12 London Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.
24 June 2015Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 10 years25 June 2004
£235,000
+41.6%over 7 months5 December 2003
£166,000
+74.7%over 2 years26 January 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8DL: £237,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO8 8EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Padnell Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.