Get started8 Yew Tree Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 688 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 87.3% above the 2004 sale of £193,250. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs).
8 Yew Tree Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
Change from hipped, pitched roof to gable end to side (north east) elevation and extension of dormer windows to front and rear elevations.
8 Yew Tree Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Yew Tree Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

12 March 2004Most recent
£193,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AJ: £330,000 (2025–2018).
12 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2025
4 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold May 2019
34 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2017
10 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2016
14 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO8 8XA
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Padnell Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB