Get started39 Yew Tree Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Yew Tree Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 39 Yew Tree Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£295,000
+25.5%over 1 year8 June 2017
£235,000
+32.0%over 11 years28 July 2005
£178,000
+199.2%over 6 years14 December 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AH: £305,000 (2024–2019).
29 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
21 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2022
5 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2021
41 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2019
35 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO8 8QL
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Padnell Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.