Get started21 Yew Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £331,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£331,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 21 Yew Tree Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,911
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£331,000
+31.1%over 5 years7 April 2017
£252,500
+19.1%over 6 years8 March 2011
£212,000
+16.5%over 4 years5 October 2006
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AH: £302,000 (2024–2019).
29 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
5 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2021
41 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2019
39 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold May 2019
35 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 8QL
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Padnell Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.