Get started5 Chalk Ridge is a two-bedroom detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 20.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £261,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chalk Ridge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£261,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Chalk Ridge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,509
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drift Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2019Most recent
£261,500
+4.6%over 8 years22 November 2010
£249,995
+194.1%over 12 years15 June 1998
£85,000
+21.4%over 1 year6 August 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0QX: £248,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersgate Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.