Get started21 Arle Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 13% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £173,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Arle Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Arle Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 21 Arle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drift Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2019Most recent
£173,500
+32.4%over 9 years29 January 2010
£131,000
+172.9%over 12 years19 December 1997
£47,995
+23.1%over 2 years31 January 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0PQ: £187,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Petersgate Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.