Get started21 Hazel Grove is a detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 229.8% above the 2007 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 63.3% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.6% per year over 6 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: -5.6% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 21 Hazel Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2007Most recent
£168,000
-28.4%over 5 years12 July 2001
£234,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0LE: £530,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.5 km
Petersgate Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB