Get started9 First Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Catherington, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0JP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
9 First Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drift Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 4 years16 November 2012
£165,000
+1.9%over 7 years4 August 2005
£162,000
+11.7%over 1 year7 May 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0JP: £315,000 (2021–2008).
11 First Avenue Catherington Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2021
15 First Avenue Catherington Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2015
21 First Avenue Catherington Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2008
13a First Avenue Catherington Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2005
13 First Avenue Catherington Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersgate Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.