Get started61 Havant Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
61 Havant Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 12 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 61 Havant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2014Most recent
£335,000
+20.1%over 6 years26 June 2008
£279,000
+7.3%over 3 years19 August 2004
£260,000
+35.8%over 2 years25 July 2002
£191,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DP: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PO8 0LD
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.