Get started71 Havant Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £625,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
TWO DETACHED DWELLINGS AFTER DEMOLITION OF EXISTING WITH NEW ACCESS (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 24/09/2001).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 71 Havant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

OUTLINE FOR TWO DETACHED DWELLINGS AFTER DEMOLITION OF EXISTING
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2022Most recent
£625,000
+28.2%over 4 years29 June 2017
£487,500
+95.0%over 15 years24 May 2002
£250,000
+17.4%over 7 months12 October 2001
£213,000
+23.5%17 August 2001
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DP: £330,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PO8 0JH
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.