Get started20 Derwent Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Derwent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
20 Derwent Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 20 Derwent Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eskdale Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£232,500
+37.6%over 5 years15 February 2013
£169,000
+5.6%over 7 years1 July 2005
£159,995
+24.5%over 2 years20 March 2003
£128,500
+68.0%over 3 years28 September 1999
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DH: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.9 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.