Get started19 Derwent Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 18.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Derwent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2023
19 Derwent Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£224,995
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Derwent Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eskdale Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£224,995
+40.6%over 8 years8 February 2008
£159,995
-4.2%30 November 2007
£167,000
+8.1%over 2 years15 July 2005
£154,500
+98.1%over 5 years25 February 2000
£78,000
+34.5%over 1 year30 April 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DH: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.9 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.