Get started8 The Yews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 60 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 38 EPCs).
8 The Yews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
8 The Yews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 February 2017Most recent
£212,000
+32.5%over 2 years28 November 2014
£160,000
+21.2%over 10 years30 March 2004
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0BH: £253,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.