Get started21 The Yews is a semi-detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
Price for 21 The Yews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 21 The Yews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £3,103
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
+42.2%over 6 years20 April 2015
£225,000
+40.6%over 12 years10 May 2002
£160,000
+102.5%over 4 years21 November 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0BH: £253,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.