Get started3 Pennicott Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Bognor Regis (PO21 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 27.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2019 for £420,000.
3 Pennicott Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 3 Pennicott Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Babsham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£420,000
+12.3%over 4 years4 July 2014
£374,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO21 5AY: £360,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO21 5DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB