Get started8 Donaldson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
Remove garage door and replace with bricked up wall and window.
Latest sale on 8 Donaldson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
8 Donaldson Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,261
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

7 November 2022Most recent
£375,000
+47.6%over 6 years27 November 2015
£254,000
+25.1%over 2 years19 July 2013
£203,000
+9.7%over 2 years20 July 2010
£185,000
+1.1%over 6 years2 March 2004
£183,000
+57.1%over 2 years6 November 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JP: £285,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 9BA
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.