Get started2 Donaldson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Donaldson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Conversion of garage to habitable space.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
2 Donaldson Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

10 June 2020Most recent
£285,000
+62.9%over 11 years3 February 2009
£175,000
+16.7%5 December 2008
£149,950
+25.0%over 6 years21 February 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JP: £303,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 9JB
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.