Get started5 Honeysuckle Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £322,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
5 Honeysuckle Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Honeysuckle Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
5 Honeysuckle Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,744
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
26 October 2018Most recent
£322,000
+13.0%over 1 year11 November 2016
£285,000
+128.0%over 15 years18 June 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JN: £300,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 9BA
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.