Get started14 Honeysuckle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2011. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of existing internal garage to form dining area and utility/store area.
Latest sale on 14 Honeysuckle Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Honeysuckle Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£325,000
+73.3%over 13 years13 July 2009
£187,500
+5.3%over 6 years19 June 2003
£178,000
+81.6%over 2 years27 October 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JN: £300,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 9JB
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.