Get started8 Colt Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 17.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Colt Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
8 Colt Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 8 Colt Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,918
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 August 2017Most recent
£249,950
+233.3%over 16 years31 August 2000
£75,000
+11.1%over 3 years2 May 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9EU: £345,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PO20 9HL
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.