Get started22 Colt Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ground floor internal and external alteration.
22 Colt Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Colt Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2021Most recent
£285,000
+32.6%over 6 years16 February 2015
£215,000
+16.2%over 2 years26 October 2012
£185,000
+155.2%over 15 years15 July 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9EU: £345,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 9HL
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.