Get startedThe Homestead is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1158 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £1,040,000 is 40.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 187.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
The Homestead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2021
The Homestead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£742,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Homestead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,897
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

20 September 2016Most recent
£742,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9DP: £655,000 (2024–2021).
Blue Pines Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
Fairway House Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
Brambles Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Oct 2021
Mayfield Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
Oakash Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PO20 9HT
Golf Links Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB