Get startedBlue Pines is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £700,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Blue Pines's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed extensions and alterations with rebuilt detached garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Blue Pines lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£700,000
+14.8%over 3 years16 March 2021
£610,000
+69.4%over 4 years26 May 2016
£360,000
+56.5%over 8 years6 June 2007
£230,000
-2.1%over 3 years12 December 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9DP: £650,000 (2022–2016).
Fairway House Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2022
Brambles Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Oct 2021
Mayfield Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
Oakash Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Dec 2020
Avondale Golf Links Lane Selsey Chichester
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PO20 9HT
Golf Links Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.