Get started2 Manton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
2 Manton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2017Most recent
£224,000
+31.8%over 3 years12 November 2013
£170,000
+16.0%over 9 years2 July 2004
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8RN: £175,000 (2024–2010).
11 Manton Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
17 Manton Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Manton Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2015
14 Manton Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jul 2013
9 Manton Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO20 8FB
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.