Get started19 Plover Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Plover Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Plover Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £4,625
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 5 years27 November 2014
£220,000
+19.6%over 4 years11 December 2009
£184,000
+2.2%over 5 years16 July 2004
£180,000
+92.5%over 3 years23 March 2001
£93,500
+3.9%27 October 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8PW: £290,000 (2023–2014).
4 Plover Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2023
15 Plover Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2023
6 Plover Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
11 Plover Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2017
17 Plover Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Kimbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.