Get started13 Peerley Close is a mid-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 13 Peerley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 13 Peerley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

7 December 2022Most recent
£340,000
-1.4%25 November 2022
£345,000
+46.5%over 7 years19 December 2014
£235,500
+74.4%over 12 years5 December 2002
£135,000
+128.8%over 5 years13 December 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8PB: £219,450 (2018–2013).
20 Peerley Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2018
5 Peerley Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2014
14 Peerley Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2014
3 Peerley Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2013
8 Peerley Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Kimbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.