Get started6 Downview Close is an end-of-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £279,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Downview Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 6 Downview Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2019Most recent
£279,000
+3.3%30 August 2019
£270,000
+19.2%over 7 years29 June 2012
£226,500
+33.2%over 4 years31 January 2008
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NS: £320,000 (2025–2023).
11 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
4 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
1 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
13 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
23 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.