Get started17 Downview Close is a mid-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
17 Downview Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 17 Downview Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

28 January 2016Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 3 years20 December 2012
£210,000
+16.0%over 8 years7 October 2004
£181,000
+4.0%25 June 2004
£174,000
+24.3%over 1 year28 February 2003
£139,950
+120.4%over 4 years27 March 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NS: £320,000 (2025–2023).
11 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
4 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
1 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
13 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
23 Downview Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 8NE
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.