Get started4 Wessex Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 64.4% above the 2012 sale of £247,000. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
4 Wessex Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to dwelling and conversion of store.
4 Wessex Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
4 Wessex Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

23 July 2012Most recent
£247,000
+70.3%over 10 years3 May 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NP: £582,000 (2025–2023).
Tarragon Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2025
8 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
Orchard Cottage Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
11 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
15 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.